Cookie Policy


Rev. 

TROIKA COOKIES POLICY

___________________


(Last updated December 23rd, 2019) 


Overview


We use cookies in compliance with the May 25th, 2018, EU GDPR compliance regulation and data protection act 1998 and the CCPA regulation


The GDPR law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. By using the Troika service, you consent to the use of cookies.


Our cookies policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties, affiliates we may partner with may use cookies on the Troika site, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies


You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the cookie declaration on our website or Store.


What are cookies? 


Cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as beacons, scripts, web beacons and tags (which together we refer to as “cookies”), are small bits of text, usually stored on a user's computer hard drive or within a browser. They enable a website to remember information about the user's visit to the website. On mobile websites and mobile Applications, we use device ids and / or advertising ids in a similar manner to which we use cookies.

We and certain third-party partners (as described below) use cookies on our websites, our mobile Applications and within emails or other communications we send to you (we refer to these together as our “sites”).


To the extent the cookies we use for these purposes lead to the processing of your personal information, details about how we use that personal information and your rights over that personal information are discussed in our privacy policy.


Personal data (or data) under cookies statement


Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.


Usage data cookies


Information collected automatically through this website/Store, which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the users who use this website, the URI addresses (uniform resource identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the user, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the user's it environment.


User


The individual using this website/Store who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the data subject.


Data subject


The natural person to whom the personal data refers.


Data processor (or data supervisor)


The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller, as described in this privacy policy.


Data controller (or owner)


The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this website. The data controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this website and Store.


What types of cookies are used on our sites and what do we use them for? 


We use “first-party cookies,” i.e., those that are used solely by us or by third parties who act only on our instructions or on our behalf. These types of cookies are used for our own analysis of our own sites, or to provide functionality such as remembering your language preference.


Other cookies on our sites are used both by us for the purposes described in this policy and by third parties for purposes where those third parties may wish to combine information from our sites with information from other sites to improve their services. For example, these types of cookies may be used for interest-based advertising purposes.

The cookies used on our sites, by either us or by third parties, can be “session” cookies, or “persistent” cookies. “Session” cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser, and are used for things like ensuring you are kept logged in as you navigate around our sites. “Persistent” cookies remain stored on your device or browser even after you close it. These cookies are used, for example, to recognize you when you come back to our sites.


Type of cookies


We use the following types of cookies on our website:


Necessary - these are cookies which are essential for the running of our websites. They include for example, cookies that allow you to remain logged into our website. Without these cookies, parts of our websites would not function. These cookies do not track where you have been on the internet and do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes.


Functionality – these cookies are used to remember your preferences on our websites and to provide enhanced, more personal features. Functional cookies do not track your internet usage or gather information which could be used for selling advertising, but they do help with serving advertising.


Analytics - analytical performance cookies are used to monitor the performance of our websites, for example, to determine the number of page views and the number of unique users a website has. Web analytics services may be designed and operated by third parties. The information provided by these cookies allows us to analyse patterns of user behaviour and we use that information to enhance user experience or identify areas of the website which may require maintenance. The information may include your member key which is an internal identifier for all users. The information is used only for statistical purposes and will be transmitted to and stored by google on servers in the United Kingdom.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by google.


Email newsletters related cookies


This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.


Surveys related cookies


From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.


Forms related cookies


When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.


Site preferences cookies


In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.


Essential cookies


We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.


Store Related Cookies


We uses some Store cookies to provide our services to you and also enable some messaging features on our platform.


Third party cookies


In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the service, deliver advertisements on and through the service, and so on.


What are your choices regarding disabling or blocking cookies?


If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.


Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.


Related pages


Most browsers allow you to block cookies. In internet explorer, you can block all cookies by clicking “tools > internet options > privacy and selecting block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  

In firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “tools > options >privacy”.


However, cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storing enabled as default.  However, all browsers have the option of disabling cookies being stored on your computer if you wish to do this. Please be aware that disabling cookies on your browser will reduce your ability to use our website features


Troika uses cookies to process your use of our service and Store. Disabling your cookies will mean you cannot fully benefit from our fast, convenient and affordable callout support services. This would also be a common experience of reduced functionality across many websites.


Mobile devices, anonymous device identifiers and hashed ids


We and/or third parties that we have engaged may collect and store a unique identifier matched to your mobile device, in order to deliver customized ads or content while you use Applications or surf the internet, or to identify you in a unique manner across other devices or browsers. In order to customize these ads or content, we or a third party may collect de-identified usage data or other data about you which you have either voluntarily submitted to us, for example, your email address, or has been passively collected from you, such as your device identifier or ip address, where permitted. However, if we share your email address, we share it solely in hashed, non-human-readable form.


Your cookie choices 


We provide you with choices over the use of cookies as described in this policy.

When you first visit our sites, where required by law, you will have the option to give your consent to the advertising and functional cookies we use, or to refuse your consent to our use of those cookies 


Browsers


Most browsers accept cookies by default. You may be able to change the settings to have your browser refuse certain cookies or notify you before accepting cookies. To do so, please follow the instructions provided by your browser which are usually located within the "help", "tools" or "edit" facility. Some third parties also provide the ability to refuse their cookies directly by clicking on an opt-out link, and we have tried to indicate where this is possible in the table above.

You can also find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.


Mobile devices


If you no longer wish to receive interest-based advertising on your mobile Applications, please refer to your device’s operating system settings and follow instructions below.


  1. IOS users: to use the "limit ad-tracking" option, follow the instructions provided by IOS  
  2. Android users: to use the "opt-out of interest-based advertising" option, follow the instructions provided by google here: google play help


If you no longer wish to receive interest-based advertising on your mobile device browser, you can follow the steps in relation to browsers outlined above.


Do-not-track signals


We currently do not employ technology that recognizes “do-not-track” signals from your browser.

Please keep in mind that, without cookies, you may not have access to certain features on our sites, including access to your profile/account and certain personalized content. Removing all cookies from your computer could also affect your subsequent visits to certain websites, including our sites, by requiring that, for example, you enter your login name when you return to that website. Please note that even if you exercise any of the choices described above, you will still see ads, but they will not be based upon the information collected through these tracking technologies, and therefore not necessarily relevant to your interests.


Cookie policy update


This policy is current as of the effective date set forth above. However, Troika, may update this cookies notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that was posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We solely advise you to print a copy for your records.


If you have any question regarding our cookies policy, please contact us.


Privacy policy


Please review our privacy policy for additional details about how we collect, use, and disclose information in connection with our sites, including personal information obtained from cookies.


Contact


If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please use our feedback form.


This policy was last reviewed and updated: December 2019